Monday-Friday, 7:00 am - 7:00 pm

privacy policy


This Privacy Policy and Terms of Use sets out the basis for which we will process all personal data that MaverickHR Corporation and its representatives (collectively "MaverickHR") collects from the stakeholder or that the stakeholder provides us via the MaverickHR.ca website and any other MaverickHR channels. Please read the following policy thoroughly to understand our opinions and practices regarding personal data and how we will treat it.

Privacy Policy Agreement
If the stakeholder does not approve the data as outlined in this Privacy Policy, we ask that our stakeholders do not submit any personal data to us.

Ten Privacy Principles
MaverickHR is committed to safeguarding the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of personal data. As part of this commitment, MaverickHR uses PEPIDA Ten Privacy Principles to govern our activities related to the use of personal data. We encourage the stakeholder to review our principles, which have been built upon the values set by Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and its provincial counterparts.

Principle 1 - Accountability
A corporation is responsible for personal information under its control. It must appoint someone to be responsible for its compliance with these rational information principles. MaverickHR is responsible for personal data under its control. We have designated an individual accountable for compliance with our Ten Privacy Principles.

Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
The organization must identify the reasons for which the personal data is being collected before or at the time of collection. MaverickHR complies with this principle by, among other steps, publishing this Privacy Policy to be available to all stakeholders.

Principle 3 - Consent
The individual's knowledge and consent are mandatory for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where unsuitable. Varying on the sensitivity of the information, this consent can be implied or expressed. MaverickHR shall attempt to obtain direct consent. Consent to our use of personal information can be revoked at any time by following the instructions at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information must be restricted to that which is needed for the reasons identified by the organization. The information must be gathered by fair and lawful means. MaverickHR neither collects information pertaining to health, race, or ethnic origin, nor do we use Canadian Social Insurance Numbers (or an equivalent from another country) to identify or organize the data we take and will not record it even if the stakeholder submits it.

Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
If the person consents otherwise or it is required by law, personal data can only be used or revealed for the purposes for which it was collected. Personal information must only be kept as long as required to serve those purposes. The personal information is only to be retained for the period of time mandatory to fulfil the purpose for which it was gathered (taking into account statutory and contractual obligations to retain records).

Principle 6 - Accuracy
Personal data must be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date to properly satisfy the purposes for which it is to be used. If any of the information changes, stakeholders are encouraged to inform us by contacting us as described in this Privacy Policy to allow us to make any necessary changes.

Principle 7 - Safeguards
Personal information must be safeguarded by appropriate security relative to the sensitivity of the information. Documents containing personal data are held in cabinets within the appropriate office kept locked after business hours to prevent unauthorized access. All MaverickHR computer systems are password protected and firewall protected for this exact reason.

Principle 8 - Openness
A corporation must make detailed information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information publicly and readily available. Privacy Policy, via our website, is a major method of making such information available.

Principle 9 - Individual Access
At request, an individual must be informed of the presence, use, and disclosure of their personal data and be given access to that data. A person shall be able to challenge the correctness and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate. The stakeholders can contact us as noted at the end of this Privacy Policy. Summary information is accessible on request, and we will attempt to reply to the request within 30 days of receipt. More detailed requests which require accessing archive or other retrieval costs may be subject to our normal professional fees and may take longer to respond to.

Principle 10 - Challenging Compliance
A person shall be able to challenge a company's compliance with the above principles. Their challenge should be referred to the person accountable for the organization's compliance with PIPEDA. The stakeholder may direct any enquiries with respect to the privacy principles outlined above or about our methods by contacting the designated person(s) accountable for privacy.

Information Collected and Reasons

We will collect data about the stakeholder, personal data, such as the name and contact details, and sensitive personal data, like resume information. The personal and sensitive personal data will be stored, administered, used and disclosed by MaverickHR in the following ways:

  • to provide our recruitment services and to enable the recruitment process;
  • to assess data about the stakeholder against opportunities considered suitable for the stakeholder;
  • to send the information to our clients;
  • to enable the stakeholder to submit the resume, apply online or subscribe to alerts about opportunities;
  • to allow the stakeholder to participate in interactive features of our service when the stakeholder choose to do so;
  • to advertise our full range of recruitment services to the stakeholder;
  • to enable us to expand our product offerings and market other products and services and where the stakeholder have consented to being contacted for such purposes;
  • to send the stakeholder details of labour reports, promotions, offers, networking events and general communications about the industry sectors which MaverickHR thinks might be of interest to the stakeholder if a prior consent to receive such information was obtained from the stakeholder;
  • to answer the questions and enquiries;
  • to third parties retained to provide services that the stakeholder or our client have asked for, such as references, credentials and criminal reference checking services, verification of the details the stakeholder have provided from third party resource, psychometric evaluation or skill test;
  • to third parties who execute functions on our behalf and who provide services to us, such as professional advisors, IT consultants performing testing and development of our business systems, research institutes and outsourcing partners;
  • to law enforcement and regulatory bodies if we deem in good faith that we are required by law to release it in connection with the crime detection, the collection of taxes or duties to comply with applicable law or a court order of competent jurisdiction, or in connection with legal proceedings;
  • to use the information anonymously to monitor conformity with our equal opportunities policy;
  • to fulfil our duties arising from any contracts between the stakeholder and us.

If the stakeholder does not want us to use the personal data in this way or pass the details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please indicate the pertinent box cited on the form on which we collect the data. In case such a box is not present, we will use the personal data as stated in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time, we may seek consent to process, use or disclose the personal data for any other reason not listed above.

We may also pass the personal data to or allow access to such information to the MaverickHR locations, which can be found at www.maverickhr.ca to use the personal data in the same manner as we process, use and disclose the information as described above.

We reserve the right to transmit the personal data to a third party in the event of a business sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or significant portion of all of the assets of the company provided that the third party agrees to observe the terms of this Privacy Policy, as well as provided that the third party uses the personal data exclusively for the purposes that the stakeholder provided it to us. The stakeholder will be notified in the event of any such transfer, and the stakeholder will be allowed to opt-out.

Information Storage and Access
The personal data that the stakeholder provides to us (including sensitive personal data) may be accessible by other MaverickHR group companies, clients, and the third parties specified above. Some of these MaverickHR companies, clients and third parties are located outside of Canada. Accordingly, the personal data may be sent to or be capable of being accessed from outside Canada. When we transfer the personal data outside Canada, we will take steps to ensure that the privacy rights continue to be protected as defined in this Privacy Policy; however, the personal data may be subject to government access by authorities in any such recipient foreign jurisdiction.

Safeguarding Personal Data
We apply industry-standard policies, procedures, technologies and security requirements to ensure that the personal data is shielded from unauthorized access and improper disclosure, alteration or misuse. Safety and security methods that are implemented are designed to be appropriate to the sensitivity level of the stored personal data.

Among the steps taken to protect the data are:

  • premises security;
  • limited file access to personal data to only those with a need to know;
  • installing technological safeguards such as security software and firewalls to stop hacking or unauthorized computer access;
  • screening and training of personnel;
  • internal password and security policies.

MaverickHR cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or unauthorized use of personal data will never happen (for instance, someone could overcome our security measures). If the stakeholder receives any electronic communication which seems to be from MaverickHR that the stakeholder has any concerns about, we encourage to report it to our personnel.

Denial to Access Personal Data
Rights to access personal data are not unequivocal. We may deny access to the stakeholder when:

  • denial of access is authorized by law;
  • information pertains to existing or anticipated legal proceedings against the stakeholder;
  • the information was produced as a result of a formal dispute resolution process including a court case;
  • when granting the stakeholder access would have an unreasonable effect on other individuals' privacy, security or proprietary information;
  • to protect our rights and property;
  • where the request is frivolous or aggravating or creates prohibitively high costs.

If we deny a request for access or correction of personal information, we shall notify the stakeholder in writing and explain why.

Asking a Question or Filing a Complaint
MaverickHR has a Privacy Officer who may be contacted to answer any comments or questions about this Privacy Policy. Please forward the communication to:

  • Email: [email protected]
  • Telephone: 778-385-0203
  • Address: South Tower, 5811 Cooney Rd Suite 305, Richmond, BC V6X 3M1
  • Attention: Principal

Information Submitted via the Internet
The personal data is held on servers hosted by us or our internet services providers. The transmission of information by means of the internet is not entirely secure. We strive to do our best to safeguard the personal records, but we cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at the stakeholders' own risk.
With respect to Canada's Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), the stakeholder hereby expressly consents to receiving, during and after our business relationship, electronic messages from MaverickHR, including via emails and through social media, providing information to the stakeholder including newsletters, updates, alerts, other publications, news and communications, other information of interest to the stakeholder and/or information on our services. The stakeholder can withdraw this consent or modify the preferences as to the types of electronic messages which the stakeholder wish to receive from us, at any time, simply by informing us or by using the unsubscribe option on any of our electronic communications.

Collection and Aggregation of Information about Visitors to MavrickHR Website
We also collect data about the way job candidates and visitors interact with our website to improve our services. We do not use information obtained in this manner so that any individual can be identified, use it to understand our customers better, and determine aggregate trends, popular pages, etc., for all the website's users. We may share this aggregate data with selected third parties to assist with these purposes where the stakeholder have consented to such disclosure. We may also assume marketing profiling to help us identify services or jobs which may be of interest to the stakeholder.

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file sent from a web server to a web browser when that browser visits the server's site.
We get information about the general internet usage by using a cookie file stored in the computer's hard drive. Cookies help us to better our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service.

They enable us to:

  • remember the login;
  • recognize the stakeholder when the stakeholder return to our site;
  • track and review web traffic on an aggregate basis;
  • track campaigns;
  • hold session information such as the last search.

The stakeholder may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on the browser, which allows the stakeholder to refuse the setting of cookies. Most browsers allow the stakeholder to turn off cookies. However, switching off cookies will likely restrict the use of our website.

Links to Other Websites
Clicking on links may result in the transfer to another website, where data privacy methods may be different to this Privacy Policy. The stakeholder must check other website privacy policies to ensure that the stakeholder is happy for the personal data to be used according to those third parties privacy policies. We accept no responsibility for and have no control over third party websites, links, adverts, or RSS feeds or information submitted or collected by third parties.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy
Any alterations to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website, so the stakeholders are always aware of what data we collect, how we use it, and under what conditions we disclose. At any time we choose to use personal data in a manner significantly different from what stated in this Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to the stakeholder at the time it was collected, we will notify the stakeholder by email, and the stakeholder will decide whether or not we use the information in a new manner.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on May 2021.

© Copyright 2021 MaverickHR